loader   Loading…  

EB-5

DISCOVER THE EB-5 PROGRAM

Do you wish to invest in the United States and obtain the Green Card? OPISAS can help you, with assistance and solutions for letting you live your own American dream.

What is EB-5 and what does it offer to you?

The governmental program “US Immigrant Investor” (EB-5) has been launched in 1990 and addresses those foreign investors willing to obtain the Green Card for themselves and their family, a document that after 5 years may also enable them to apply for US citizenship.  

The investment must be directed to an approved project included in the EB-5 list, starting from a value of 500.000 $.

Unlike other ways for getting the Green Card, this one has no bounds of age, qualification, knowledge of the English language nor previous professional experience, and extends the Green Card to the investor’s spouse and children under 21 years of age when receiving the first Visa.

What are the steps to follow?

A real estate project can be included in the EB-5 program list if it abides to the following criteria:

  • It must be on American soil
  • It must be located in an area with a high rate of unemployment
  • It must create 10 full-time jobs for American qualified workers for at least 2 years

The investor must provide legal proof of the funds’ origin and allocation to one of such projects, by filling out the I-526 Petition. The approval of the application guarantees the investors and his or her family the right to a conditional residence permit in the USA (Visa).

Once the procedure has been successfully implemented and it has been demonstrated that an investment starting from the value of 500.000 $ in the project has been made, and that 10 full-time jobs for qualified American workers have been created in the required timeframe (or, at least, in a reasonable timeframe), the residence permit cross-compliance falls, and it becomes permanent (Green Card).

From the moment they obtain the Visa, the investor and his or her family are allowed to live anywhere in the USA, and according to statutory procedures they can try to obtain US citizenship accordingly to US law.

Finally, bear in mind that the finalization of the investments takes on average from 2 to 5 years, and that legal expenses will determine an additional cost of roughly 50.000 $.

Why turn to OPISAS for assistance?

OPISAS’ Team is at your disposal for helping you in finding and selecting the EB-5 project that best suits your needs, and for redirecting you to the best legal experts available, so that they can assist you along the whole process, from filling out the I-526 Petition to obtaining the Green Card for you and your family.